Accident Cosmos ULM S1045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165593

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2012
Time:13:08
Type:Cosmos ULM
Owner/operator:Songdo Flight Club
Registration: S1045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Songdo-dong, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon-si -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Songdo Airfield
Destination airport:Songdo Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The weight-shift powered ultralight vehicle crashed into the reclaimed land adjacent to Jack Nicklaus Golf Club in Songdo-dong,
Yeonsu-gu, Incheon-si while making a left turn during an experience flight.
Aboard the ultralight vehicle were one operator (male, age 40) and one passenger (female, age 44). They were fatally injured, and the vehicle was destroyed.
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines that the probable cause of this accident was
As the vehicle was affected by its tendency to drift towards the inside of the turn and a strong tailwind during a left descending turn at a low speed, it was put into a stall and a steep diving attitude, and while attempting a recovery maneuver at a low altitude, the vehicle
entered a right spin and crashed.

Sources:

http://araib.mltm.go.kr/USR/BORD0201/m_34591/DTL.jsp?id=eaib0501&idx=218825&mode=view