Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165611

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT549: Engine cut on take-off and undercarriage raised to stop RAF Manston. 13/06/1945
Crew:
F/O (J/88870) Donald MacDONALD DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/44270) Hubert Allan JOHNSTON (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF