Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165613

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.106 Twente /Enschede, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:B.106 Twente /Enschede
Destination airport:B.106 Twente
Narrative:
Mosquito NT528: Took off for Training flight /formation practice. 27/06/1945 
Tyre burst on take-off, swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed B.106 Twente.
Crew:
S/Ldr (107.239) Peter Greville Kaye WILLIAMSON DFC & bar (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (63933) Frederick Ernest FORREST DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF