Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165614

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT478
MSN: HU-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.64 Saint-Dizier, Haute-Marne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:A.64 Saint-Dizier (Fr.)
Narrative:
Mosquito NT478/R: Took off for Training navigation flight /Navex exercise. 18/04/1945
The aircraft wrecked in a crash-landing at St. Dizier. Overshot landing on navex A.64 St.Dizier.
Crew:
W/O (R/164673) F.E. HAMBURGH (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/41423) E.H. PINNELL (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF