Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165616

Date:Friday 1 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT324
MSN: VY-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT324/T: Took off for demostration flight. 01/02/1946
Engine cut, aircraft lost height and belly landed at RAF Tangmere. Aircraft belly landed after port engine failed after feathering starboard engine, injuring one of the two crew.
Crew: 
F/Lt (155788) Alan Joseph OWEN DFC DFM (pilot) RAFVR - OK 
F/Lt ( 69498) Robert Stanley WHEATON (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505077
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
18 December 1944 MV549 85 Sqn RAF 2 2-3 km north of Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o