Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165637

Date:Friday 5 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lübeck-Blankensee, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Lübeck (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito NT386: Took off for a Personal flight. 05/10/1945
Landed on rough ground bounced and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Lubeck. 05/10/1945
Crew:
F/O (191.477) William Oswald LEWIS (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
F/O (133.008). George Joseph SMITH (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF