Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165641

Date:Friday 1 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT440
MSN: VA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT440/C: Tookoff for return from a training flight back to RAF Church Fenton. 01/03/1946
Immediately after take off, the port engine began to overspeed. The pilot reacted by closing down the engine and feathering the propeller. Height could not been maintained on one engine only, and so the pilot turned back to make a forced landing on the perimeter track at RAF Horsham St.Faith.
Crew:
F/Lt (169022) Wilfred "Andy" Handel MILLER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O ( 145550) Reginald Alfred WILBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422563
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_World_War_II_aces_from_the_United_Kingdom