Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165642

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT495
MSN: HU-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT495/C: Took off at 21:55 hrs for night intruder mission to Altenburg. 04/04/1945.
Lost without trace. Missing on 05/04/1945.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/8643) Thomas William TREWIN (pilot) RCAF - Killed.
F/Lt (J/20410) John Ballantyne KENNEDY (nav.) RCAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF