Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va W3565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165667

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: W3565
MSN: 1850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:The Channel, between the North Foreland and Blankenberge -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
41 Squadron was escorting 18 Hurricane Bombers of Nos 32 and 607 Squadrons in an attack on the German battle fleet that had sailed for Norway from Brest the evening before.
Flying under a low ceiling of about 500 feet the group was a few miles west of Blankenberge, Belgium, when smoke was seen emitting from the engine of one of the Spitfires.
The OC of 41 Squadron, Sqdn-Ldr Petrus Hugo, ordered his pilot to head for home. The Spitfire turned and headed west, but never reached land and is believed to have crashed or ditched in the sea.

Sgt (1256932) Bruce Paul Dunstan RAFVR - missing, presumed dead.
R.I.P.
Bruce Dunstan is remembered today on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://brew.clients.ch/raf41sqdn.htm
CWGC