Incident airplane 5Y-RAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165678

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 5Y-RAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kismayo Airport -   Somalia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After delivering a load of khat from Kenya, a rocket propelled grenade destroyed the aircraft when it was on the ground. Pilot jumped out of plane and was not hurt.

Sources:

http://www.irinnews.org/report/17164/somalia-aircraft-attacked-kismayo
http://www.start.umd.edu/gtd/search/IncidentSummary.aspx?gtdid=200101280003
https://www.iol.co.za/news/africa/quarreling-gunmen-blow-up-kenyan-plane-59563