Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165679

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Joarianala
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF586/C: Took off at 13:00hrs for offensive sweep to Bassein. 04/05/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (771997) Anthony Sidney HEMINGWAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1483339) Philip Edward TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF