Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas QF-4 Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165704

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
Destination airport:Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The QF-4 overran the runway upon landing. Both occupants were sent to a hospital for a medical evaluation.
The airplane was damaged.
The QF-4 is an F-4 Phantom converted into a remote-controlled target drone used for weapons and defensive systems research. It can be operated unmanned, was crewed by two pilots in this case.

Sources:

https://www.navytimes.com/article/20140423/NEWS/304230039/Training-aircraft-overruns-runway-Tyndall