Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu ZS-LLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165715

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-LLD
MSN: 46-8408063
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40km North of Prieska, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FACT
Destination airport:Swartwater, Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to eyewitnesses, airplane was attempting to make emergency landing with engine problems, engine quit, aircraft stalled and hit ground inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.beeld.com/nuus/2014-04-23-2-sterf-toe-tuig-val