Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165721

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tentstnuir Range, near Fetterd, near RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF605: Took off for test flight. 18/05/1945
During flight starboard engine caught fire. Force landed downwind at Tentsmuir Range, Fife,
Aircraft caught fire after crash-landed near RAF Leuchars.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1801650) Albert William PORTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (1555331) Robert William CHALMERS (rad.mech./pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF