Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165762

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: PZ475
MSN: XJ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ475/V: Take off for Training flight. 10/04/1946
During the take off run, the pilot opened up the throttles too quickly, and unevenly, which caused the Mosquito to develop a swing to port. Realising that the aircraft was heading towards an obstruction, the pilot deliberately ground looped the Mosquito through 90 degrees, which caused the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
4.http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
5.http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1984/1984%20-%20Feb.pdf