Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165763

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PZ463
MSN: SB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ463/J: Takeoff at 14:00 hrs for an operation to Odense in Denmark. 17/04/1945
With damage to the engine caused by a bomb blast, the crew force-landed at B.78 Eindhoven at 18:35 hrs. PZ463 was categorized as FB Cat AC and repaired.
Crew:
F/Lt (68191) William Russell Milner McCLELLAND (pilot) RAF - OK
Sgt (1625524) John Reginald BARR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.
3. Google Maps
4. AM Form 78 for PZ463

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1944 HJ774 464 Sqn RAAF 2 1 mile south of RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
21 February 1944 MM401 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Friston ELG, Sussex, England w/o
25 April 1944 MM400 464 Sqn RAAF 1 English Channel off Pas de Calais. w/o
6 July 1944 HJ776 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England min

Images:

AM Form 78 for PZ463 reflecting it was FB Cat AC on 17 Apr 45 and returned to service with 464 Sqn in Aug. 464 Sqn disbanded 25 Sep 45.