Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165789

Date:Thursday 4 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RF879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF879: Took off for training flight. 04/04/1946
Swung on take-off and undercarriage leg collapsed at RAF East Fortune.
Crew. ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 132 OTU RAF
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.