Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165807

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-PIJ
MSN: 18-4036
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Locarno (LSZL) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after take off. Both occupants were injured and taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.ticinonews.ch/ticino/199019/incidente-aereo-all-aeroporto-di-locarno
http://www.radio.li/de/nachrichten/nachrichten-detailseite/artikel/
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/tessin/story/Privatflugzeug--abgestuerzt---zwei-Verletzte-28692230

http://www.ticinonews.ch/ticino/400988/magadino-il-pilota-non-era-responsabile

Images:

WWW.VARESENEWS.COM