Incident Boeing 737-823 N815NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165858

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N815NN
MSN: 33208/3094
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near La Guardia Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Guardia Airport
Destination airport:Miami International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off from New York, the engine access doors open on the right engine. After the return and emergency landing at New York, debris was found on the vacated runway. The right engine cowling and engine suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4739a1ad&opt=4096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2023 N815NN American Airlines 0 NW of Charlotte, NC unk