Incident Brumby 610 LSA 24-8128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165874

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:10:00+ LT
Type:Brumby 610 LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8128
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broadwater Beach at Broadwater, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagotville, NSW
Destination airport:Mullumbimby, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) force landed to Broadwater Beach at Broadwater, New South Wales. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbnnews.com.au/index.php/2014/04/30/pilot-ok-after-light-plane-crash/
https://www.northernstar.com.au/news/ultralight-plane-crash-on-broadwater-beach/2244237/
https://www.raa.asn.au/aircraft/registrations/

http://brumbyaircraft.com.au/Brumby%20610.htm