Accident Aeronca Champ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165899

Date:Thursday 30 April 1964
Time:19:40
Type:Aeronca Champ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staten Island Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staten Island Airport
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off in heavy rain, the plane stalled and crashed after an engine failure. The plane hit the ground nose-down, killing both occupants. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1964/04/30/2-men-are-killed-in-crash-of-plane-on-staten-island.html?_r=0