Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165904

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faucescourt near ALG B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ407: Took off for a Night flying test (NFT). 27/02/1945
Engine cut after take-off crashlanded Faucescourt. F/Lt. McNeil had a single engine failure on take-off doing an NFT. He landed the aircraft straight ahead undercarriage retracted. Both he and his navigator were unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt (60105) Duncan Craig McNEIL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (154.543) Gordon Dennis LEECH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF