Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165913

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ225
MSN: OM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ225/B: Took off at 20:33 hrs Night intruder mission over Germany. 28/01/1945
Mosquito was hit by flak on leaving the target area, resulting in extensive damage. Returning to base, his hydraulics and electric systems u/s and with no VHF, he very successfully crash-landed in base at 22:26 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ4116106) Laurie GASSON DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1603309) Laurence James ETHERIDGE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.dnw.co.uk/auction-archive/lot-archive/lot.php?auction_id=131&lot_id=62740
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 LR384 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min
8 June 1944 NS902 107 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
26 November 1944 NT207 107 Sqn RAF 0 along the Oirschotsebaan, Oisterwijk, Noord-Brabant. w/o
Gear-up landing