Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165924

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1692 (BSTU) Flt RAF
Registration: PZ231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ231: Tookoff for a Training flight. 13/03/1945
The plane lost power on take-off. The pilot raised the undercarriage to stop the aircraft within the confines of base RAF Great Massingham.
Crew:
Sgt (????) T. DAY (pilot) RAFVR ?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=46477
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY,