Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165926

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: PZ294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hampstead Norris, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ294: Swung on night take-off and hit trees RAF Hampstead Norris. 25/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (174.606) Wilfred George MUNDAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (165.913) Michael Eric Philip NAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt