Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165949

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:1687 (BDT) Flt RAF
Registration: P7912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wormegay, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7912 was being operated from RAF Ingham ( later renamed RAF Cammeringham ) by 1687 ( Bomber ) Defence Training Flight when it overturned in a forced landing after running short of fuel.

The plane was sent to ASTE for repair, but Struck off Charge on 16/8/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list