Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III PT-HTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165968

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-HTQ
MSN: 51197
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beach Presidio - Aquiraz, Ceará State -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Fortaleza
Destination airport: Fortaleza
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed into the sea in Beach of Presidio ( Aquiraz-Fortaleza). The occupants managed to stay on top of the aircraft for about 10 minutes before being rescued by beachgoers. The two children were placed on top of an inflatable mattress and the other went swimming to shore. None of the occupants were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www20.opovo.com.br/app/opovo/radar/2014/05/03/noticiasjornalradar,3245656/helicoptero-cai-no-mar-com-vice-prefeito-de-aquiraz.shtml

https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/brasil/2014/05/03/helicoptero-cai-no-ceara-com-seis-pessoas-a-bordo-ninguem-ficou-ferido.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 2002 PT-HTQ Prática Táxi Aéreo 0 São Benedito, CE sub