Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165981

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ402
MSN: EG-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Fersfield, 16 miles southwest of Norwich, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fersfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Fersfield
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ402/A: Took off at 08:45hrs. for Shell house attack. 21/03/1945
20 Mosquitos of 140 Wing (21 Sqn, 464 Sqn, and 487 Sqn along with two FPU Mosquitos) carried out a low-altitude attack on Gestapo HQ in Copenhagen. Mosquito PZ402 lost its right flap and hydraulics due to flak in the target area. The aircraft on return to base crash during belly landed at 14:20hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (36238) Frank Henderson DENTON DFC (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/O (NZ404530) Arthur John COE (nav.) RNZAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 HX949 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Moustier-sur-Sambre, Namur. w/o
27 April 1944 NS828 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 North Elmham, near RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o

Images:

487 Sqn ORB entry for 21 Mar 45