ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166010
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-2014 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Mil Mi-24P Hind |
Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Armed Forces |
Registration: | 29 RED |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Slavyansk (Raigorodok-Brusovka village) -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mil Mi-24P Hind of Ukranian Air Force was shot down near Slavyansk.
The helicopter made an emergency landing in marshlands and the pilots were evacuated by Ukrainian commandos. Later on the same day the helicopter was destroyed by a Sukhoi Su-25 ground-support fighter.
Sources:
http://www.mil.gov.ua/index.php?lang=ua&part=news&sub=read&id=34414 https://focus.ua/country/305184/ https://www.segodnya.ua/hot/zahvat-zdaniy-v-khar/vozle-slavyanska-boeviki-sbili-voennyy-vertolet-mi-24-pogibshih-net-minoboron-518041.html https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/world/in-pictures-in-ukraine-a-downed-aircraft-and-a-funeral/article18488010/
Media: