Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166029

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P7966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 MU, Quedgeley, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft 'Manxman'.

At one time P7966 had been the personal aircraft of Douglas Bader when commanding the Tangmere Wing.

On the 15th of October, 1942, this Spitfire was being flown on a height climb by a pupil of No. 24 course, 52 Operational Training Unit when it dived out of control. The plane crashed on a shed at No. 7 Maintenance Unit, Quedgeley, setting the building ablaze, killing a civilian woman worker, and seriously injuring several other persons.
The pilot also lost his life.
Pilot:
P/O (NZ416440) Keith Thomas Beange RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc