Accident ultralight UL-TI-085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166091

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:06:20
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: UL-TI-085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Parrita -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://archivo.entornointeligente.com/articulo/2487881/COSTA-RICA-Fallece-piloto-luego-de-que-su-avioneta-se-desplomara-en-un-arrozal-en-Parrita-09052014/
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10203198806626235&set=oa.10152441596947094&type=1

Media: