Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4441L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166092

Date:Thursday 8 May 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4441L
MSN: 17254534
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Lake Wohlford Resort Airport (8CL1), Escondido, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of oil pressure, the aircraft, a Cessna 172G Skyhawk, force landed to a field in south Center Valley, California, northwest of Lake Wohlford Resort Airport (8CL1), Escondido, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2014/05/08/pilot-cessna-ok-emergency-landing-valley-center-field/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-MAY-14,Lake%20Wohlford,N4441L]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4441L.html