Incident Callair A-9A VH-CYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166119

Date:Sunday 14 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Geelong Gliding Club
Registration: VH-CYC
MSN: 1169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacchus Marsh, 30 miles W of Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bacchus Marsh, Victoria (YBSS)
Destination airport:Bacchus Marsh, Victoria (YBSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing on 14.9.1980, at Bacchus Marsh, 30 miles west of Melbourne, Victoria, at the end of a glider towing sortie. Aircraft was blown off runway by gusty wind conditions, causing a high speed ground loop, and the engine was torn out. Struck-off Register same day.

On 24.11.80, the wreck of VH-CYC was last noted at Bacchus Marsh, Victoria. Presumed scrapped at Bacchus Marsh in 1980-81

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CYC.html
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm