Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane PT-SNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166125

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Big Truck Transportadora Ltda
Registration: PT-SNI
MSN: 18265949
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foz do Iguaçu, Parana -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Estância Hércules Airport (SSFE)
Destination airport:Estância Hércules Airport (SSFE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed in a cornfield in Foz do Iguaçu, near the runway of the Estancia Hercules Airport. The plane had dropped skydivers. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/2014/05/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em.html
http://portalpalotina.com.br/portal/index.php?pg=noticia&id=38716
http://globotv.globo.com/rpc/parana-tv-2a-edicao-foz-do-iguacu/v/aviao-cai-em-foz-do-iguacu/3338281/