Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166163

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horstead Hall, one mile SW of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Spitfire P7971 Undershot night approach to RAF Coltishall, struck trees and crashed.
Pilot:
Sgt L.G. EDWARDS RCAF - survived, injured.

Aircraft damage assessed as Category E, and Struck off Charge on 15/10/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list