Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166184

Date:Monday 23 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weesen, 7 km south-west of RAF stn Fassberg /Faßberg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lubeck (Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM185: Took off to return from RAF Lubeck to base. 23/09/1946
Engine failed to unfeather lost height and flew into trees Weeson near B.152 Fassberg.
Crew:
F/Lt (129770) Allan Percival MOUNTAIN DFC & bar DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (123194) Cecil Henry BROWN DFC & bar (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 98 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC