Accident Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MVKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166217

Date:Thursday 15 May 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVKC
MSN: 709-1188-6-W
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caernarfon Airport, Dinas Dinlle, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed on the runway of the airport shortly after take off. The 61-year-old male pilot sadly did not survive the crash. Press and media reports named the pilot fatality as Ashley Hazlewood from the Rhyl area.

According to the summary of the official AAIB investigation into the accident:

"The aircraft was seen to depart from Runway 25 at Caernarfon Airport and make a normal climb to a height of about 200 ft. It then entered a left turn during which, the angle of bank was observed to steadily increase until the nose dropped and the aircraft descended, turning through some 180° before striking the ground in the area of the taxiway. The pilot was fatally injured.

Various people ran or drove to the aircraft, amongst them was the duty paramedic from the Helicopter Emergency Medical Service (HEMS) helicopter based at the airfield. The pilot was given first aid before being transported to the local hospital in the HEMS helicopter.

Despite the best effort of the paramedics the pilot was declared deceased on arrival at the hospital"

Registration G-MVKC cancelled by the CAA on 29.09.2014 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/548b005bed915d4c100002d0/Gemini_Flash_IIA_G-MVKC_12-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.nwales-fireservice.org.uk/news/2014/5/15/light-aircraft-incident-caernarfon-airport
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-27436229
5. http://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/man-55-dies-after-plane-7128034
6. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/caernarfon-airport-crash-victim-named-7132747
7. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/video-flying-student-killed-caernarfon-7129797
8. https://www.north-wales.police.uk/news__appeals/latest_news/update_on_aircraft_incident?_utm_medium=twitter&utm_source=twitterfeed

Media: