Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166220

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK269
MSN: MP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mailach, Lonnerstadt, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holme on Spalding Moore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:46 hrs (local time) for an operation against Nürnberg in Bayern.
The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Hans Krepp of the 2./NJG 5 based at Stendal airfield, who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110.
The entire crew perished.

Sources:

http://www.navicache.com/cgi-bin/db/displaycache2.pl?CacheID=8203
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/DK2691943-08-28.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK269&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W1064 76 Sqn RAF 2 Bossut-Gottechain, Grez-Doiceau, Walloon Brabant w/o
11 March 1943 DT748 158 Sqn RAF 7 Marson-sur-Barboure, Meuse, Grand Est w/o