Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166236

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodley, Reading, Wokingham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito NS698: Took off at 10:45 hrs for Photo Recco mission to railways Karlsruhe and Ulm. 23/12/1944
The aircraft he was returning from a daylight operation in conditions of poor visibility and low cloud. He was short of fuel but, based on gauge readings and time airborne, judged that he had sufficient fuel to reach base. Near Reading the main tanks ran dry and he switched to outer tanks. The port engine picked up, but not the starboard. When making the switch, the outer tanks abruptly changed from reading 20 gallons to reading empty. He attempted an emergency single-engine landing at RAF Woodley, but the field was too small and he crashed (Cat. AC) at 16:25 hrs. He was only 15 minutes from RAF Benson.
W/Cdr D.W. Steventon (CO) did not hold F/O Hays responsible.
Crew:
F/O (J/88928) Raymond Morris HAYS (US pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (112711) Eric James BUTCHART (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rcafassociation.ca/awards.php?keyword=&page=320&type=rcaf
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF