Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166252

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Holdorf and Meetzen, Mecklenburg county, 30 km SE of Luebeck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM231: Took off at 11:55 hrs for PR mission over Hamburg, Lubeck, Parchim. 18/09/1944
Claim by Ltn. Joachim Weber of Ekdo.262. The plane crashed at 15:07hrs between Holdorf and Meetzen (Mecklenburg county, 30 km SE of Luebeck)
Crew:
F/O (126596) Geoffrey Colin Devas HUNTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (141154) John FIELDEN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC