Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166253

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Weddin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:San Severo (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM233: Took off for Photo Recco mission to Dresden. 02/09/1944
On 2.9.1944, the pilots of 10./JG 300 are sent up to intercept a Mosquito. Ofw. von Stade intercepts the intruder and brings her down just after 09:00 hrs. The remains of the aircraft are later found nr the village of Weddin.
Crew:
F/O (139965) Harry WOODS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1545776) Philip BULLIMORE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=13
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF