Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166255

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near the coast of Middelkerke, province of West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM245: Took off at 16:18 hrs for PR mission to Foret de Nieppe. 11/08/1944.
Missing. Crashed into sea near the coast of Middelkerke, province of West Flanders.
Crew:
F/Lt (43246) Douglas ADCOCK (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (151269) George Douglas ASKEW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF