Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166259

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM390: Took off for PR mission from San Severo airfield. 15/07/1944
One engine failed shortly after take off and they had to weave through low flying B-17s while attempting to land, going around again – on one engine – and finally crash landing.
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed in base. Suffered a runaway propeller.
Crew:
Lt. (100473V) Christian Johannes MOUTON (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (328380V) Daniel KRYNAUW (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF