Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166266

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD413
MSN: KN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:junction Wiesenstraße/Südring, Datteln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 524 (o) and crashed into boggy ground at Datteln.
Five crew members died in the crash.

Takeoff time: 20:16
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD413

Sources:

https://medienwerkstatt-online.de/lws_wissen/vorlagen/showcard.php?id=2264&edit=0
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD413

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 JB852 77 Sqn RAF 7 De Harskamp (Wehrmacht practice range), Harskamp, Gelderland w/o
3 November 1943 JD321 77 Sqn RAF 8 Hoef ten Halve, Helvoirt, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 January 1944 LK730 77 Sqn RAF 7 Dannigkow, Gommern, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o