Accident Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BCKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166307

Date:Monday 25 November 2013
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Forge Consulting Ltd
Registration: G-BCKU
MSN: 0256
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-240-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shaw Fell, Kirkcudbrightshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a routine flight to check the owner’s livestock on his farm. At a height of about 500 feet agl, the engine lost power and the pilot elected to force-land in a plantation of mature Sitka Spruce trees at Shaw Fell, Kirkcudbrightshire.

The aircraft was badly damaged and had come to rest pitched vertically nose-down amongst the trees; however, the pilot was unhurt and described the landing as “comfortable”. He was of the opinion that carburettor icing may have been responsible for the engine failure, despite him having taken the normal precautions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/11/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20FRA150L%20Aerobat,%20G-BCKU%2004-14.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-fra150l-aerobat-g-bcku-25-november-2013
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1415179/
5. http://www.takeflightaviation.co.uk/documents/aerobat150.pdf