Accident Whittaker MW-5 Sorcerer G-MWSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166313

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Whittaker MW-5 Sorcerer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWSX
MSN: PFA163-11549
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinnell Farm, Landulph, Saltash, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tinnell Farm, Landulph, Saltash, Cornwall
Destination airport:Tinnell Farm, Landulph, Saltash, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local flight from Tinnell Farm strip, at Landulph, Saltash, in Cornwall. On the final approach to the strip from the north-east, just before entering the field boundary of the landing strip, he encountered turbulence and lost control. The pilot recalls the aircraft turning left and the ground rushing up but no further detail. The aircraft impacted the ground to the left of the centreline and came to rest a reported 15 m further east, facing to the west. Despite sustaining serious injuries, the pilot managed to call for help on his mobile and was attended by the police and ambulance services. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that the wind had increased considerably during his one and a half hour flight. He considered that a rapid loss of airspeed in the lee of the trees situated on the field boundary to the side of the approach path had resulted in a stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/mw5-sorcerer-g-mwsx-10-august-2013
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.laasdata.com/ports-of-call/ports-of-call.php?c=1120
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/MW5%20Sorcerer%20G-MWSX%2001-14.pdf