Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166360

Date:Thursday 20 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TA560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach Drove, South Holland, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA560: Took off for cross-country flight /low level NAVEX exercise 20/06/1946
Aircraft was on an authorised low-level flight when it struck electric cables at twenty-six feet AGL (above ground level), and flew into ground at Holbeach Drove, South Holland, 5 miles east of Crowland, Lincolnshire. Aircraft flew into the ground and broke up on impact.
Crew:
F/O (168290) James Gordon DAVEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
F/O (166299) Peter Denis GARBUTT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Holbeach Drove is a village in the South Holland district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated approximately 5 miles east from Crowland, and at the junction of the B1166 and the B1168 roads

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU: RAF AIR29/651
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
4.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
5.https://www.chch.ox.ac.uk/fallen-alumni/flying-officer-peter-denis-garbutt
6.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2427045/james-gordon-davey/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2407044/peter-denis-garbutt/
8. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p163
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=10913
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59358322/peter-denis-garbutt
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holbeach_Drove