Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166361

Date:Thursday 22 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TA553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA553: Took off for Training flight. 22/11/1951
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Wigsley.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.198
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855