Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166372

Date:Monday 28 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TA538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Co. Durham.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA538: Ground accident at RAF Middleton St. George. 28/10/1946.
Aircraft swung off runway on engine run up while taxiing and collided with a parked starter accumulator trolley.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
4. Halley, James J (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.