Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166387

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA494: Took off for practice flight /Training flying in formation. 03/09/1946
Collided with Mosquito SZ995 and lost tail.
Crew:
F/Lt (161731) William MOFFATT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (199063) William John Hadden PRIOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF